Home, sweet home for Ely -

Cross country team set to host lone home meet Tuesday afternoon

by Tom Coombe
The road trips come to a halt for one week as Ely’s cross country teams get the chance to run in familiar territory.
It’s Homecoming Week to boot as the Timberwolves play host to several schools from across the region for Tuesday’s Ely Invitational, set for 4 p.m. at the golf course.
The only home meet on the Ely schedule could bring as many as 200 runners to town. It includes a junior high race and separate five-kilometer boys and girls varsity events, and comes on the heels of strong outings for both teams.
Earlier this week, the Ely girls were second and the boys finished fourth at the Paul Brauer Invitational, held at the Grand Rapids Sports Complex.
Depth fueled the girls’ runner-up showing among nine teams.
Ely trailed only Mesabi East, with senior Ryne Prigge the Wolves’ top individual finisher.
She took fourth in the girls event and finished the five-kilometer course in 20:58.9.
Three of her teammates were in the top-16, as seniors Emma Terwilliger (22:45) and Evelyn Bercher (22:52) were 13th and 16th, respectively.
The surprise was turned in by seventh-grader Zoe Devine, who burst on to the varsity scene by taking 14th in 22:54.6.
Other Ely varsity girls finishers were Kalyssa Eilrich (25th), Julia Schwinghamer (34th) and Sarah Isbell (40th).
Sophomore Luke Olson paced the Ely boys and continued his strong season, taking third for the Wolves’ best overall finish of the day. Olson’s time was 17:12.4.
Right behind was fellow sophomore James Schwinghamer, who was fifth of nearly 90 varsity boys with a time of 17:25.3.
Next in the Ely lineup was senior Ben Gustafson (17th, 18:28.2), followed by sophomore Raif Olson (28th, 19:13.4).
Rounding out the Ely lineup were Jasper Johnston (41st), Dylan Fenske (46th) and Isaac Gawboy (53rd).
Ely placed behind Greenway, Grand Rapids and Moose Lake-Willow River/Barnum in the team standings, and ahead of nine other schools.
Other Ely results for the day included:
JV Boys
6. Sean Prigge, 21:14.3;
10. Nils DeRemee, 21:40.9;
13. Eric Omerza, 21:51.2;
14. Leo Georges, 21:54.8;
20. Mitch Peterson, 22:36.6;
25. Ethan Bremner, 23:27.5;
45. Henry Matthys, 31:36.5;
JV Girls
6. Anna Nelson, 27:06.;2
11. Lindy Dalberg, 28:31.4;
15. Adrianna Bishop, 29:14.2;
17. Haley Hopkins, 30:23.3;
19. Lucy Stouffer, 31:47.6;
28. Dana Crenshaw, 37:02.6;
Junior High Boys
1. Emmett Faltesek, 11:26.2;
3. Gabriel Pointer, 18:4.5;
10. Jon Hakala, 13:20;
24. Aragon Chase, 14:03.5;
33. Sawyer Klingsporn, 14:25.7;
52. Jake Cochran, 15:24.7;
80. Erron Anderson, 18:19.7
Junior High Girls
5. Phoebe Helms, 15:04.1;
9. Sydney Durkin, 15:50.5;
10. Sydni Richards, 15:45.4;
14. Amelia Pluth, 16:18.8;
25. Madison Hasz, 17:31.1;
26. Rylee Dusich, 17:52.9;
29. Grace Sundell, 18:11
38. Juliet Stouffer, 19:34.7;
39. Brynn Vollom, 19:38.9.
• The Ely boys placed third and the girls were fourth at the Sept. 14 Eveleth Lions Invitational.
Olson (17:53.8) and Schwinghamer (18:11.4) gave the Wolves a three-four finish in the boys event and Gustafson (18:40.6) took 11th.
Next up in the Ely lineup were Olson (31st, 19:56.8) and Gawboy (48th, 21:16.1).
Prigge finished the girls race in 21:41.6, good enough for sixth. Terwilliger bagged a top-20 finish and was 16th overall in 23:16.6.
Bercher (27th, 24:13.1), Eilrich (37th, 24:54) and Julia Schwinghamer (40th, 25:42.7) were next for the Wolves.