Ely Jaycees and Cops host Hot Shot Contest

Another year of Saturday morning basketball has come to a end with the annual Ely Jaycees and Cops for Kids Hot Shot Contest and the annual Ely Hoop Club Hot Dog Feed.
This year there were 54 kids who participated in the contest, 15 high school boys and girls basketball players and nine Jaycee and Cops for kids helpers.
Each kid had two minutes to shoot from three areas on the court. Each area was worth different points.
All kids receive a certificate and a water and the first place winner received a basketball.
Then the high school kids took part in a shoot out contest with lay up, free throw, three points and half court shot.
Boys winner was Patrick Vanderbeek who made all four shots and girls winner was Shayla Zaverl making three of the four shots.
The Ely Jaycees and Cops for Kids would like to thank all who came and participated in this years contest, the Ely Hoop Club, and to all the junior and senior high basketball players for helping out with the rebounding, scoring, timing and cheer on all the kids: Carter Gaulke, Shayla Zaverl, Gabi Omerza, Will Davies, Adam McDonald, Brielle Kallberg, Sydney Krekelberg, Austin Kallberg, Sidney Marshall, Ande Visser, Susan Cook, Patrick Vanderbeek, Lida Dodge, Winter Sainio, and Jasiah Wigdahl.
Winners were:
Boys Preschool
1st place – Jacob Vanderbeek – 24 points
2nd place – Boden Devine – 14 points
3rd place – Bryce Houde – 0 points
Girls Preschool
1st place – Alex Brandriet – 3 points
2nd place – Raegan Borchert – 2 points
Boys Kindergarten
1st place – Jimmy Keller - 6 points
2nd place – Tommy Kerntz - 4 points
Girls Kindergarten
1st place – Kylie Mosher – 9 points
2nd place – Kaija Shultz – 0 points
Boys 1st grade
1st place – Dawson Murphy - 34 points

2nd place – Grant Chittum – 21 points
3rd place – Wyatt Devine – 18 points
Blake Houde – 2 points
Girls 1st grade
1st place – Jorden Borcheit – 18 points
2nd place – Ellie Marshall – 2 points
Boys 2nd grade
1st place - Grant Krekelberg - 48 points
2nd place – Wyatt Tedrick – 45 points
3rd place – Max Brandriet – 42 points
Girls 2nd grade
1st place – Gretta Lowe – 46 points
2nd place – Ruby Lowe – 44 points
3rd place – Audrey Kallberg – 32 points
Grace Flynn – 26 points
Kaylin Visser – 25 points
Lydia Shultz – 18 points
Kamryn Bregiet-Beno – 14 points
Boys 3rd grade
1st place – Jack Davies – 46 points
2nd place – Otto Devine – 38 points
3rd place – Drew Johnson – 33 points
Blake Hegfors – 17 points
Nathan Hoffmeister – 17 points
Girls 3rd grade
1st place – Zoe MacKenzie – 39 points
2nd place – Makenzi Huntington – 34 points
3rd place – Sabrah Hart – 28 points
Bria Marshall – 18 points
Boys 4th grade
1st place – Noah Anderson – 68 points
2nd place – Caid Chittum – 52 points
3rd place – Max Cochran – 44 points
Girls 4th grade
1st place – Clare Thomas – 41 points
2nd place – Alli Krekelberg – 22 points
Boys 5th grade
1st place – Sammy Prijatel – 58 points
2nd place – Braydin Mosher – 40 points
3rd place – Gavin Marshall – 32 points
Carter Krekelberg – 19 points
Robert Towley – 17 points
Girls 5th grade
1st place – Grace LaTourell – 48 points
2nd place – Sarah Visser – 34 points
Boys 6th grade
1st place – Joey Bianco – 66 points
2nd place – Gunnar Hart – 34 points
3rd place – Jake Cochram – 28 points
Girls 6th grade
1st place – Taylor Gibney – 61 points
2nd place – Madeline Kallberg – 58 points
3rd place – Lily Tedrick – 33 points